a
HomeAFLSports Administrators Honoured on King’s Birthday: from AFL to Community Sports and Social Welfare

Sports Administrators Honoured on King’s Birthday: from AFL to Community Sports and Social Welfare

Sports Administrators Honoured on King’s Birthday: from AFL to Community Sports and Social Welfare

Sports administrators, former professional athletes and local sporting figures were among those to receive King’s Birthday honours on Monday.

Each recipient was recognised publicly for their significant contributions to the sporting community, from inclusion to diversity and social welfare.

Recipients from the sports industry include:

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

  • Samantha Mostyn: Recognised for her work as the first female AFL Commissioner and as the incoming Governor-General of Australia, effective 1 July 2024.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

  • Dr. Sonja Hood: Current President of the North Melbourne Kangaroos, honoured for significant service to the community through social welfare organisations and sports administration.
  • Gareth Andrews: Recognised for significant contributions to the Australian Football League as a player and administrator, as well as his work in men’s health and community service.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

  • The late Sir James Hardy: Honoured posthumously for distinguished service to yachting, the business sector, charitable organisations, and the community, including his roles in AFL Sydney and NSW Australian Football League.

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) in the General Division

  • Mrs. Madeline Allen: For her dedicated service to community netball.
  • Jason Ball: Recognised for his advocacy of LGBTQ sports players and service to the community through social inclusion initiatives.
  • Dr. Carl Le: Supercars Medical Delegate, honoured for his service to medicine in the motor sports industry.
  • Lance Boswell: For his service to the communities of Albury and Howlong, including roles at the Howlong Football Club.
  • Gwendoline Chisholm: Honored for her service to the community of Berrigan, including contributions to the Ladies Auxiliary at Berrigan Football Netball Club.
  • Alexander Clark: Recognised for his service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing, and to the community, including roles at the Takari Junior Football Club.
  • Phill Collins: For his service to the community of Lockington, including roles at the Lockington Football Club.
  • Alan Coulter: Honored for his 47 years of service to community sport at the Renmark Rovers Football Club.
  • The late John Devine: Recognised posthumously for his service to Australian rules football and the community of Tasmania, including roles as a captain, coach, player, and Hall of Fame inductee.
  • Bachar Houli: For his service to the Islamic community, multiculturalism, and Australian rules football.
  • Alan Fry: For his contributions to the communities of Cohuna and Leitchville, including support of the Leitchville Football Netball club.
  • Rob Gartland: Honoured for his service to the community of Geelong, including roles at the Geelong Football Club.
  • Cecilia Gore-Birch: For her service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia, including as Director of the East Kimberley Football Association.
  • Claire Henshall: Recognised for her service to the community of Warragul, including as a Life Member of the Warragul Football Netball Club.
  • Doug Kaesler: For his service to cycling, including roles at SMOSH West Lakes Football Club and the South Australian Amateur Football League.
  • Michael Litis: For his contributions to the community through sports organisations, including roles at Karoonda Junior Football Club.
  • James MacLeod: Honoured for his service to the community of Melbourne, including roles at Blackburn Football Club.
  • Michael McLaughlin: Recognised for his over 30 years of service to the community of Violet Town and the Violet Town Football/Netball Club.
  • Max Papley: For his service to the community of the Cardinia Shire, including roles at Williamstown Football Club.
  • The late Robert Porter: Honoured posthumously for his service to the community of Officer, including roles at Officer Senior Football Club.
  • Sandy Roberts: Recognised for his contributions to media as a sports commentator, including coverage of Australian rules football.
  • Bernard Sinnott: For his service to the community of Camperdown, including roles at the Camperdown Football Netball Club.
  • Rob Snowdon: For his contributions to the community and Australian rules football, including roles at Port Adelaide and Sydney Swans Football Clubs.
  • Mrs. Carol Ann Bunton: For her dedicated service to sport, particularly netball.
  • Mr. Ronald Whitmore Irwin: For his service to veterans and their families, as well as local sports.

View the full honours list here,.

Share With:
Rate This Article
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.